Accident Summary Nr: 89855.015 - Two employees killed from exposure to hydrogen sulfide.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1185124.015 | 10/18/2016 | 562212 | John C Holland Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 2016, two employees were removing a failed sump pump from a wet well and both were killed by hydrogen sulfide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1185124.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1185124.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |