Accident: 898544 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126631472 | 05/10/1996 | 7992 | Cameron Hills Golf Links Inc. |
At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 10, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting the area surrounding the 11th green using a Toro riding lawn mower equipped with a roll bar. A 50 ft long, 12 in. diameter pine tree had partially broken approximately 7 ft up from the ground and the broken section was resting on the stump. While cutting the grass, the employee drove underneath the broken part of the tree. The roll bar struck it, causing the tree to break completely away from the stump. The tree then fell and struck the employee on the head and neck. He died of a fractured neck.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126631472 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |