Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 898544 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Section

Accident: 898544 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/10/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12663147205/10/19967992Cameron Hills Golf Links Inc.

At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 10, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting the area surrounding the 11th green using a Toro riding lawn mower equipped with a roll bar. A 50 ft long, 12 in. diameter pine tree had partially broken approximately 7 ft up from the ground and the broken section was resting on the stump. While cutting the grass, the employee drove underneath the broken part of the tree. The roll bar struck it, causing the tree to break completely away from the stump. The tree then fell and struck the employee on the head and neck. He died of a fractured neck.

Keywords: fracture, head, work rules, lawn mower, tree section, neck, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126631472 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported