Accident Summary Nr: 89820.015 - Employee stuck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186132.015 | 10/21/2016 | 111998 | Philip Verwey Farms |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 21, 2016, an employee was driving a Honda Rancher Trx350m all-terrain vehicle north on the northbound lane of a public road. The employee was ejected from the all-terrain vehicle after the vehicle was hit from behind by another vehicle traveling approximately 60 mph. The employee was killed from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186132.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |