Accident Summary Nr: 898130 - Employee injured when pushed against crane track, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 898130 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30179402012/02/199716290Waterfront Marine Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 15, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were unloading 12 in. by 12 in. by 45 ft concrete pilings from a flatbed truck. The pilings were lifted off the truck by a crane and placed at ground level. The crane was raising a piling slightly, taking the weight off it, when the piling swung around and struck Employee #1 in the back. He was pushed into the track of the crane, sustaining severe chest trauma. Employee #1 died on November 26, 1997, as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, HOISTING MECHANISM, PILING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, CONCRETE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301794020 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile