Accident Summary Nr: 898130 - Employee injured when pushed against crane track, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301794020 | 12/02/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Waterfront Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 15, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were unloading 12 in. by 12 in. by 45 ft concrete pilings from a flatbed truck. The pilings were lifted off the truck by a crane and placed at ground level. The crane was raising a piling slightly, taking the weight off it, when the piling swung around and struck Employee #1 in the back. He was pushed into the track of the crane, sustaining severe chest trauma. Employee #1 died on November 26, 1997, as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301794020 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |