Accident Summary Nr: 898114 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301796298 | 09/29/1997 | 1751 | 0 | L&M Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers, of L & M Contractors, Inc., were moving plywood on the roof of a McDonald's restaurant that was under renovation in Norfolk, VA. The plywood had just been delivered to the site by Powell McCellen Lumber Company, and eight sheets had been manually lifted onto the roof. While Employee #1 was moving and stacking the plywood onto the roof, he fell 12 ft 7 in. through a 2 ft by 2 ft roof drain hole that had just been cut and not yet covered. He landed on a concrete floor, suffered a severe concussion, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301796298 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |