Accident Summary Nr: 898098 - Employee killed when struck by backing up dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301797866 | 09/02/1997 | 1629 | 0 | H.E. Sargent, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 was walking across a landfill picking up roots and debris. A coworker was backing a dump truck to a low area on cell 1-B when he struck Employee #1 from behind, killing him instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 75 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301797866 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |