Accident: 898080 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Bucket And Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126619899 | 08/27/1997 | 1623 | M.E.B. Mid Eastern Builders, Inc. |
At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 1997, Employee #1, who was a supervisor, and three coworkers were installing 8 ft by 36 in. sections of flared-end storm drain pipe. Two sections of pipe were already in place and the crew was forming the foundation for the next section. Employee #1 was apparently signaling to the excavator operator to smooth out the area where the pipe was to be placed when he became caught between the bucket of the excavator and the top edge of the pipe. He was crushed to death.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126619899 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |