Accident Summary Nr: 89808.015 - Employee struck by falling tree, later dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186003.015 | 10/13/2016 | 0783 | 561730 | 58513 - Raymond R Trent Jr |
Abstract: At 1:06 p.m. on May 24, 2016, an employee was cutting down a tree when it fell on him. He sustained collapsed lungs, cracked sternum, broken back, broken neck, and Quadriplegia. He was moved to various facilities and eventually placed in a nursing home. He developed pneumonia, and was placed on a ventilator. The Coroner pronounced the employee dead on October 10, 2016 due to septic shock stemming from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186003.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |