Accident Summary Nr: 898049 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126619907 | 08/26/1997 | 1761 | 0 | C.W. Petty Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on August 8, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employees of a roofing contractor, were laying roofing felt on a two-story single family dwelling. The first two rows above the roof edge had been laid, and the third row was being installed. Employee #1 was standing on the third row section of the roofing felt when it pulled loose, causing him to lose his footing. He slid down the 8 1/2:12 pitched roof, went over the previously installed 2 by 4 slide guard, and fell 19 ft 10 in. to the compacted ground. He suffered extensive head injuries and died on August 22, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126619907 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |