Accident Summary Nr: 898049 - Employee dies after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 898049 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12661990708/26/199717610C.W. Petty Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on August 8, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employees of a roofing contractor, were laying roofing felt on a two-story single family dwelling. The first two rows above the roof edge had been laid, and the third row was being installed. Employee #1 was standing on the third row section of the roofing felt when it pulled loose, causing him to lose his footing. He slid down the 8 1/2:12 pitched roof, went over the previously installed 2 by 4 slide guard, and fell 19 ft 10 in. to the compacted ground. He suffered extensive head injuries and died on August 22, 1997.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126619907 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold