Accident Summary Nr: 89804.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Dumpster, later dies.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1185962.015 | 10/20/2016 | 531110 | Cornerstone Residential Management, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2016, an employee was sweeping trash from around a 7-yard dumpster when he was struck by it. The employee was taken to the hospital and had several fractures to his lower body. He died later while at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1185962.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |