Accident Summary Nr: 898031 - Employee killed while felling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126642941 | 04/17/1997 | 0782 | 0 | Mobilawn |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 14, 1997, Employee #1 cut the top off a previously limbed oak tree at a height of approximately 20 ft. The top of the tree had a rope tied to it to prevent it from falling to the ground. When the top was pulled away from the main trunk, the top swung around and struck the trunk, cracking the hollow tree near its base. The 20 ft section of tree fell to the asphalt driveway along with Employee #1, who was still attached to his lanyards. He sustained a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126642941 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |