Accident Summary Nr: 898023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125442806 | 09/28/1995 | 1731 | 0 | M.J.E. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was installing telephone cable in a ceiling. They were running the cable to a security room. One of the employees had crawled through the ceiling to a position from which he could see down into the room. . He was electrocuted when his right elbow contacted bare 277-volt conductors supplying some overhead lighting fixtures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125442806 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |