Accident Summary Nr: 898007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SIDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125441931 | 06/28/1995 | 1761 | 0 | R. D. Lilley & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from a ladder jack scaffold, installing aluminum siding on a dormer on a two-story house. A section of siding he was holding contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock. He was knocked off the scaffold and fell 26 feet to the concrete driveway. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125441931 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |