Accident Summary Nr: 897991 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125423459 | 05/04/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Reliable Electrical Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was connecting a 480-volt cable to a panelboard. He was pulling the cable into position with his right hand to feed it into the panelboard when the end of one of the cable's energized conductors contacted the back of his left hand. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125423459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |