Accident Summary Nr: 897983 - Employee killed when struck by high pressure hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125441923 | 04/19/1995 | 9631 | 0 | City Of Portsmouth, Public Utilities |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 14, 1995, Employee #1 placed a high pressure hose and nozzle in a manhole to unclog an 8 inch sanitary sewer pipe. As the water pressure was increased, the nozzle and hose came out of the manhole and struck Employee #1 in the groin, causing extensive abdominal trauma. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125441923 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |