Accident Summary Nr: 897983 - Employee Killed When Struck By High Pressure Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125441923 | 04/19/1995 | 9631 | 0 | City Of Portsmouth, Public Utilities |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 14, 1995, Employee #1 placed a high pressure hose and nozzle in a manhole to unclog an 8 inch sanitary sewer pipe. As the water pressure was increased, the nozzle and hose came out of the manhole and struck Employee #1 in the groin, causing extensive abdominal trauma. She was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125441923 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |