Accident Summary Nr: 897975 - Employee electrocuted when guy contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309868446 | 05/05/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Nichols Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was clearing brush and trees from underneath a 12,470-volt, three-phase power line while a coworker used a chainsaw to cut the vegetation. They were working near a guy that was supporting a nearby power pole and was only anchored by being wrapped around a downed log. This wire was not connected to either of the two power pole grounds, nor was it equipped with any electrical continuity isolating device. Employee #1 either slipped and grabbed onto the guy or fell onto it, causing it to contact a "leg" off one of the three phases. The electric current caused electrical burns across Employee #1's chest. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309868446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |