Accident Summary Nr: 897959 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Drill Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309868347 | 04/07/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Noah Horn Well Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a gas and oil drilling firm. He and his coworkers were drilling an opening to vent methane gas from an underground coal mine. They were using an "elevator" rigged to a hoist line by shackles and a choker to raise a section of drill pipe. As the drill pipe was lifted, the elevator slipped off the end of the pipe. The load fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He died from his injuries on April 6, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309868347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |