Accident Summary Nr: 897942 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309868206 | 02/18/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Aith Brothers Heating And Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a new home site to finish installing exhaust fan ducts. Employee #1 and his coworker went room to room turning on exhaust fan switches. Employee #1 and his coworker were at a door they thought was a bathroom door, but it was the door leading to the basement. Employee #1 pushed on the door and it opened slightly. Thinking the door was jammed, Employee #1 used his shoulder to force it open. When the door opened, Employee #1 fell into the opening, flipped over and landed on the back of his head on the concrete basement floor, killing him. The landing and stairs had not yet been installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309868206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |