Accident Summary Nr: 897942 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309868206 | 02/18/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Aith Brothers Heating And Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a new home site to finish installing exhaust fan ducts. Employee #1 and his coworker went room to room turning on exhaust fan switches. Employee #1 and his coworker were at a door they thought was a bathroom door, but it was the door leading to the basement. Employee #1 pushed on the door and it opened slightly. Thinking the door was jammed, Employee #1 used his shoulder to force it open. When the door opened, Employee #1 fell into the opening, flipped over and landed on the back of his head on the concrete basement floor, killing him. The landing and stairs had not yet been installed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309868206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |