Accident Summary Nr: 897934 - Employee Is Killed When Bulldozer Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309868198 | 02/09/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Sherree'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a John Deere Model Number 650 bulldozer on a steep slope and was pushing brush down the slope to a pile where it was to be burned. The bulldozer was being operated horizontally across the slope. The bulldozer turned over and flipped side-to-side approximately 10 to12 times before coming to rest in the upright position. According to a witness, Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt and remained in the cab of the bulldozer as it turned over. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309868198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |