Accident Summary Nr: 89793.015 - Employee falls down a wastewater well and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1185893.015 | 10/21/2016 | 238910 | D & D Construction Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 21, 2016, three employees were preparing to enter a confined space. The site general contractor requested that the employer clean out mud and debris that had accumulated at the bottom of the well. Employee #1 and two coworkers were assigned to clean out the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was to be lowered down the shaft using a Spyder-type mobile mini crane. Shortly after Employee #1 was lowered into the shaft, a coworker observed Employee #1 lose consciousness and fall out of a load bucket he was standing in, Employee #1 fell 50 feet down the wastewater well to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene after being recovered by Los Angeles City Fire Department Urban Search and Rescue (USAR).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1185893.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |