Accident Summary Nr: 897900 - Employee electrocuted while recharging heat pump compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307361618 | 06/02/2004 | 1711 | 238990 | Daniels Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 had helped a coworker install a new heat pump compressor. He was recharging the compressor with refrigerant when its bare terminals contacted a fan capacitor. Employee #1 told the coworker, "I've been shocked." He walked approximately 11 ft 6 in. away from the pump and then collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Norton, VA, where he died that same day. The compressor was not de-energized before the recharging was started.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307361618 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |