Accident Summary Nr: 897892 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 897892 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736158405/10/20041629237130Data Cell Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2004, Employee #1, a cell tower construction worker, was taping radio frequency transmission cables to a cell tower to prevent the wind from knocking the cables against the tower and damaging them when he fell 235 ft to the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with double lanyards, but the lanyards were not connected. He also sustained high voltage electrical burns from an unknown source because there were no overhead power lines near the cell tower.

Keywords: BURN, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307361584 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 235 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)