Accident Summary Nr: 897884 - Employee crushed between skidsteer bucket and overhead joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307355735 | 04/08/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | C. E. Rasnake Construction |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of C. E. Rasnake Construction, was using a skid steer loader bucket to reach an overhead area where wiring was to be run. While elevated in the bucket, Employee #1 drilled holes into joists and ran wiring from breaker box to house. Once the wiring was complete, Employee #1 asked a coworker to lower the bucket to the ground. Instead of lowering the bucket, the bucket was raised and Employee #1 was crushed between the bucket and the joists and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307355735 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |