Accident Summary Nr: 89788.015 - Employee is killed in a fall from a wooden bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1185849.015 | 10/22/2016 | 493120 | Belding Fruit Storage Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 22, 2016, an employee was standing in a wooden apple crate. The employee fell approximately 15 feet after the crate he was in was not restrained to the powered industrial truck. The bin tipped over and the employee was killed from fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1185849.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |