Accident Summary Nr: 897876 - Skid Steer Loader Operator Is Burned by Hot Ash, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 897876 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30630207610/15/20032426321918Mullican Flooring

Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Case skid steer loader on which the loader bucket had been removed and replaced with forks. He was using the skid steer loader to raise a hopper containing hot ash. As the load was raised, Employee #1, seated in the cab, apparently pushed the wrong joystick control, causing the load to dump backward onto him. He was severely burned by the ash, and he died on October 12, 2003.

Keywords: BURN, LOADER BUCKET, ASH, CONTROL LEVER, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306302076 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported