Accident Summary Nr: 897868 - Employee killed from being struck by girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306301771 | 07/17/2003 | 3441 | 332312 | Carolina Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On July 17, 2003, Employee #1 was near a trolley that two bridge girders, weighing 7 tons each, were being loaded onto. The employee was making weld repairs to the girders. The girders were to be moved from the shot blasting area to an area outside the plant. Both girders had been disconnected from the overhead crane. Shortly after the second girder was loaded onto the trolley the first girder turned over onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306301771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |