Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 897850 - Logging Employee Fatality Injured

Accident: 897850 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/01/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30567385705/01/20032411Stone Mountain Logging

On May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a timber cutter, was working alone. When a skidder operator returned to the cutting site to get another load of trees, he found Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries, a laceration of his left forearm, and a burn from his chainsaw muffler on the back of his left hand. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: burn, head, chain saw, saw, laceration, logger, struck by, logging, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305673857 Fatality Other Occupation not reported