Accident Summary Nr: 897835 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305259251 | 11/25/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Frizzell Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was taking a measurement of a footer in an excavation for a new commercial building when he collapsed. Two witnesses who were first-aid trained immediately assisted him. He was transported unconscious to a local hospital and pronounced dead. The cause of death appears to be a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305259251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |