Accident Summary Nr: 897827 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126621820 | 05/14/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Scott Lane'S Professional Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 4, 1996, Employee #1 climbed a pine tree to a height of approximately 60 feet. He had disconnected one lanyard earlier to get around some limbs. He then disconnected the second lanyard to continue climbing. Not realizing that he had not reconnected the first lanyard, Employee #1 leaned back and fell to the ground, fracturing his leg and wrist and sustaining head injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126621820 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |