Accident Summary Nr: 897819 - Employee killed when vertical lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126622133 | 05/08/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Accu-Temp, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 7, 1996, Employee #1 was pulling low voltage control wiring into the ceiling of a Super K-Mart store that was under construction. He was working about 15 ft above the concrete floor from the platform of a model V-1832 Genie self-propelled vertical lift when one of the wheels ran into a 27 by 27 by 16 in. deep floor hole. The lift overturned, causing the employee to fall off the platform to the concrete floor. He died of massive head injuries later that day in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126622133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |