Accident Summary Nr: 89780.015 - Employee Struck and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1185791.015 | 10/22/2016 | 321918 | Armstrong Flooring Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2016, Employee #1 had been notified that a new semi truck driver was arriving at the site to deliver a load of saw dust that is used to power boilers at the site. Employee #1 had walked out into the roadway outside the boiler area to direct the driver on where the saw dust would need to be dumped. Employee #1 was standing where the railroad tracks cross the internal roadway at the site waiting on the semi truck driver to meet him. While standing in the roadway, a coworker, using a forklift to move lumber from the stacker to the yard for drying, struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1185791.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |