Accident Summary Nr: 897785 - Two employees killed, one injured when silo collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126621580 | 03/14/1996 | 3273 | 0 | Custom Concrete, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on the motor of a gravel conveyor that was adjacent to and slightly below a vertical cement silo. Employee #3 was supervising work being performed adjacent to the conveyor. Due to a structural weakness, one of the silo legs approximately 10 in. above the ground failed, causing the entire silo structure to fall. Employees #1 and #2 were trapped under the collapsed structure and were pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #3 was thrown clear of the collapsing structure. He sustained serious injuries, but was released from the hospital four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126621580 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 126621580 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 3 | 126621580 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |