Accident Summary Nr: 897777 - Fire fighters killed when roof collapses during fire

Accident Summary Nr: 897777 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12662159803/25/199692240City Of Chesapeake Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., the Chesapeake Fire Department responded to a structure fire in Chesapeake, VA. Upon arrival, Employees # 1 and #2, fire fighters, entered the structure through a rear doorway and advanced a hose line to the interior. Shortly after, the roof of the structure collapsed, trapping Employees #1 and #2 under debris. They were killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, FIRE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126621598 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 126621598 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations