Accident Summary Nr: 897769 - Window washer killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 897769 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12544298812/13/199573490Independent Services Of Virginia

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to wash windows from a boatswain's chair. He had rigged up his rappelling equipment and lifeline and had placed them over the side of a 14-story condominium building. He did not, however, connect to his lifeline when he went over the parapet wall and he did not fully engage the eye of his rappel rack into his locking type D-ring. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125442988 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported