Accident Summary Nr: 897751 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125442087 | 10/30/1995 | 0191 | 0 | Robert C. Cobb |
Abstract: Two employees were loading corn into a 6.7-meter-high grain bin using a powered grain auger. A 7200-volt-to-ground overhead power line located 7.1 meters above the ground ran next to the grain bins. After finishing the job, the two workers repositioned the auger for storage alongside the grain bins. One of the employees was holding the right wheel strut to pivot the auger, and the other employee picked it up and pushed from the infeed end. As they rolled the auger away from the grain bin, its top contacted the overhead power line. The employee by the wheel was electrocuted. His coworker received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. He was hospitalized overnight for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125442087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
2 | 125442087 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |