Accident Summary Nr: 897744 - Employee killed in fall from rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125467787 | 11/09/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Ken-Nix Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a pre-engineered building under construction. When he stepped from a rafter onto a girt at the top of the structure, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 35 ft to a concrete surface. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125467787 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |