Accident Summary Nr: 897736 - Employee Killed When Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305259186 | 10/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Wick'S Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 16, 2002, Employee #1 and two other workers were preparing a metal roof for application of a ceramic roof coating system. The preparation work included pressure washing the roof and tightening the roof bolts. The roof had ten corrugated, fiberglass skylights that were not protected by covers or guardrails. Employee #1 fell 14 feet 6 inches through a skylight and landed on a concrete floor. He died from open head trauma at the Clinch Valley Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305259186 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |