Accident Summary Nr: 897710 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 897710 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 11/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30454064411/07/200101750Duncans Orchard

Abstract: On November 7, 2001, Employee #1, an equipment operator at an orchard, was using a Clark forklift (Model C20), to retrieve damaged wooden crates and take them to a repair area. Once three crates were repaired, they would be stacked together and he would take them to a crate storage area. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to move the third repaired crate, which was resting on the raised forks of his lift truck, and stack it on the other two. The crates were normally nested together with the bottom crate right-side-up, the second crate lying on its side inside it, and the third crate on top of the other two, open side down. To get into position to stack the third crate, Employee #1 drove down the sloped driveway and then turned sharply right to approach the other two crates. As he was making the turn, the forklift tipped over and his head became caught under rail of the forklift's canopy. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304540644 Fatality Other Occupation not reported