Accident Summary Nr: 897702 - Employee killed in fall when walkway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301801015 | 12/14/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Jones Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had been working on a bridge deck, attempted to descend to a walkway 5 ft below. The walkway gave way, and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft onto the highway. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301801015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |