Accident Summary Nr: 897694 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 897694 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 10/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30180095911/10/199817210Tucker Paint Company

Abstract: On October 30, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the interior of a water tank. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft from the scaffold on which he was working to the floor of the tank. He died as a result of his injuries on November 10, 1998.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, TANK, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301800959 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold