Accident Summary Nr: 897678 - Employee killed when caught in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303097133 | 12/04/1999 | 2435 | 0 | Woodtech Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was jumping up and down on a conveyor line in an attempt to unjam scrap material feeding into the chipper while the conveyor was running. He fell onto the conveyor and was carried into the chipper. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303097133 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |