Accident Summary Nr: 897652 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303249759 | 12/17/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Cox Steel Erectors And Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were dragging sheets of metal roof decking to the point of installation. To try to complete a section before quitting time, the majority of workers were instructed to move the decking to the proper location. Employee #1 set down a sheet of decking and stepped backward through an opening where a skylight would later be installed. He fell 21 ft 8 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303249759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |