Accident Summary Nr: 897629 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303897276 | 08/17/2000 | 1623 | 0 | The Mcnamara Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working around the concrete pad for a pad-mounted transformer to expand it to accommodate a larger transformer. A ground fault energized the transformer enclosure, and the employee was electrocuted when he touched it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303897276 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |