Accident Summary Nr: 897611 - Employee is fatally injured loading a tank onto a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304540966 | 08/29/2001 | 5169 | 0 | Valley National Gases, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were preparing to load storage tanks onto a truck. A truck crane was going to be used to load the tanks. One of the employees attempted to hook a sling to the first storage tank to be loaded, when he caught his head between the crane boom and the truck cab. The other employee summoned emergency medical services, and the injured employee was transported by ambulance to the Bluefield Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304540966 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |