Accident Summary Nr: 89759.015 - Employee drowns in water filled hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1171815.015 | 08/23/2016 | 221210 | Questar Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 22, 2016, Employee #1 was using a sand spade digging a hole to hand trace a trace wire. The trace wire is used to magnetically trace a pipeline. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground on his stomach with his upper body in the hole which was 47 inches deep and filled with water. He slipped into the hole head first and was unable to push himself out. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1171815.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |