Accident Summary Nr: 897579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126621663 | 06/20/1996 | 4911 | 0 | A & N Electrical Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, replacing an old overhead power line with a new one. He had moved the aerial lift bucket up to the energized side of a utility pole. He extended his left arm upward and contacted the power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126621663 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |