Accident Summary Nr: 897546 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126624774 | 01/28/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Better Homes, Yards & Businesses, Inc. |
Abstract: A contractor was completing painting and trim work on a single-family dwelling. One of the contractor's employees was on a 12.2-meter aluminum extension ladder set up on the front side of the house. Another employee was at the foot of the ladder. The ladder, which had been extended to about 9.4 meters, began to fall backward away from the house. The employee at the bottom of the ladder tried to control it, but was unable to do so. The ladder continued to fall and contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ladder was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and was burned. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126624774 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 126624774 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |