Accident Summary Nr: 897520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126621671 | 06/18/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Tidewater Plastering & Drywall Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was helping to move a rubber-tired scaffold that was being towed by a van. Holding onto an attached steering bar, the employee was steering the rear wheels of the scaffold. The upper tier of the scaffold contacted one 7600-volt phase conductor of a three-phase overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126621671 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plasterers |