Accident Summary Nr: 89726.015 - Employee dies in fall from ladder.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1185198.015 | 10/18/2016 | 238320 | David T. Lozano |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 18, 2016, an employee was painting the exterior of a two story residential home while working from an extension ladder. The employee, the owner of the company, fell from the ladder and died from blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1185198.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |