Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 89707.015 - Employee crushed and killed by outrigger on concrete pumper
Accident Summary Nr: 89707.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2016
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1185088.015 | 10/17/2016 | | 238110 | Booker Foundations & Flatwork, Llc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:35 a.m. on October 17, 2016, a five person crew was pumping concrete for a structural foundation. The crew had been working since 8:00 a.m. and the incident occurred at 9:30 a.m. Employee #1, was filling a five gallon bucket with water from the concrete pumping trucks water tank when he was caught between the singing outrigger that was being pulled in to the side of the pumper truck CIFA K47X/RZ and the truck body. The outrigger pinned the employee's head against the machine causing severe trauma to the head. The employee was killed.
Keywords:
Caught Between, Concrete Truck, Outrigger, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
1 |
15 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1185088.015 |
28 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Laborers, except construction |